CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 895650

Ms. Angela Fan
Anson Company, Inc.
10701 Corporate Drive, Suite 105
Stafford, TX 77477

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene rope made of wide nonfibrillated strip, from China.

Dear Ms. Fan:

In your letter dated March 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of twisted ropes measuring 3/8 inch and 3/4 inch in diameter. No item numbers are indicated. In your letter, you state that one of the samples is made of polypropylene and the other of nylon; however, in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet on March 21, 1994, you confirmed our suspicion that both samples are made of polypropylene. Both samples are made of wide nonfibrillated strips which measure more than 25.4 millimeters in width in their unfolded, untwisted and uncrimped condition. Both of the ropes are of twisted 3 strand construction. The 3/4 inch diameter white rope has 10 plies in each of its 3 primary strands, and the 3/8 inch diameter yellowish colored rope has 8 plies in each of its 3 primary strands. We assume that the cordage measures more than 10,000 decitex and that it will be imported in continuous lengths. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the cordage will be 5607.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; of wide nonfibrillated strip. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. In your letter you ask us whether quota would apply to this imported merchandise and if there are any quality specification requirements. Cordage classifable under subheading 5607.49.1000, HTS, does not have a textile category designation and, therefore, is not subject to visa/quota requirements. Regarding quality specification requirements, the shipper's invoice should include information that we have shown in the above second paragraph. Also, our Customs Regulations list other general invoice requirements and specific invoice requirements for heading 5607, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport